Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 

Last Update: 19 Sep 2019
Version 8.2.2
Councillorship SystemCouncillorship System

 

COUNCIL'S POLICY MAKER:

Comprises of the Municipal Chairman, Deputy Chairman and 28 Councillors Appointed By The Sarawak State Government

SIX (6) STANDING COMMITTEES:

1. General Purposes & Community Development

1

Cr. Rabian bin Hj. Kipli

Chairman

2

Cr. Shirley Pui Siak Lan

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Bong Yi Sien

Member

4

Cr. Norolhadi Dolla Sabari

Member

5

Cr. Roselin Lasek

Member

6

Cr. Gerald Minah

Member

7

Cr. Phang Kit Lung

Member

8

Cr. Jimsom Jium ak Sunggong

Member

9

Cr. Kasim bin Was

Member

10

Cr. Pauzy bin Hj. Bajuri

Member

11 Cr. Wadel Boyod Member


2. Building Control & Landscape

1

Cr. Ahkim ak Sarok

Chairman

2

Cr. Wan Hashim Wan Sulaiman

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Felix Kunyau

Member

4

Cr. Chang Shiu Chong

Member

5

Cr. Yeo Shin Huat

Member

6

Cr. Anon Atek

Member

7

Cr. Moliadi Ahmad

Member

8

Cr. Tsai Kian Fung

Member

9

Cr. Phang Kit Lung

Member

10

Cr. Othman Ibrahim

Member


3. Market, Licensing & Enforcement

1

Cr. Wilfred Yap Yau Sin

Chairman

2

Cr. Henry ak Raud

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Yeo Shin Huat

Member

4

Cr. Yeo Eng Kuang

Member

5

Cr. Roselin Lasek

Member

6

Cr. Pauzy bin Hj Bajuri

Member

7

Cr. Kasim bin Was

Member

8

Cr. Moliadi Ahmad

Member

9

Cr. Niput Ahip

Member

10

Cr. Tnay Li Ping

Member


4. Public Health, Enviroment & Municipal Services

1

Cr. Dato’ Ahmad Dato’ Sri Ibrahim

Chairman

2

Cr. Stephen Ang Teck Chai

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Kepel ak Sumeb

Member

4

Cr. Bong Yi Sien

Member

5

Cr. Norolhadi Dolla Sabari

Member

6

Cr. Othman Ibrahim

Member

7

Cr. Anon Atek

Member

8

Cr. Tsai Kian Fung

Member

9

Cr. Tnay Li Ping

Member

10

Cr. Henry Anak Raud

Member

11 Cr. Paul Kanying Member


5. Works & Traffic

1

Cr. Ir. Lau Ting Ping

Chairman

2

Cr. Jong Tien Kiong

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Chang Shiu Chong

Member

4

Cr. Yeo Eng Kuang

Member

5

Cr. Wan Hashim Wan Sulaiman

Member

6

Cr. Jimson Jium Sunggong

Member

7

Cr. Felix Kunyau

Member

8

Cr. Kepel Sumeb

Member

9

Cr. Shirley Pui

Member

10

Cr. Niput Ahip

Member

11 Cr. Wadel Boyod Member


6. Finance & Establishment

1

YB Cr. Lo Khere Chiang

Chairman

2

Cr. Dato’ Ahmad Dato’ Sri Ibrahim

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Ahkim Sarok

Member

4

Cr. Wilfred Yap Yau Sin

Member

5

Cr. Ir. Lau Ting Ping

Member

6

Cr. Rabian bin Hj. Kipli

Member

7

Cr. Stephen Ang Teck Chai

Member

8

Cr. Jong Tien Kiong

Member

9

Cr. Gerald Minah

Member

10 Cr. Paul Kanying Member