picture

Councillorship System

 

Councillorship System


COUNCIL'S POLICY MAKER:

Comprises of the Municipal Chairman, Deputy Chairman and 30 Councillors Appointed By The Sarawak State Government

SIX (6) STANDING COMMITTEES:

1. General Purposes & Community Development

1

Cr. Niput anak Ahip

Chairman

2

Cr. Phang Kit Lung

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Tan Kai

Ex-Officio

4

Cr. Abang Ismawi bin Abang Ali

Ex-Officio

5

Cr. Aaron Tay Kok Tung

Member

6

Cr. Sim Wei Teck

Member

7

Cr Lee Yen Huei

Member

8

Cr. Roselin anak Lasek

Member

9

Cr. Lt. Kol. Monday anak Juhid

Member

10

Cr. Norolhadi bin Dolla Sabari

Member

11

Cr. Sebeki bin Jen

Member

12

Cr. Samsudin bin Japri

Member

2. Building Control & Landscape

1

Cr. Abang Ismawi bin Abang Ali

Chairman

2

Cr. Chen Chee Joong

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Tan Kai

Ex-Officio

4

Cr. Tito Grabo anak Teyok

Member

5

Cr. Phang Kit Lung

Member

6

Cr. Chong Nyuk Fah

Member

7

(Vacant – Batu Kawah)

Member

8

Cr. Ir Lau Ting Ping

Member

9

Cr. Othman bin Ibrahim

Member

10

Cr. Madhi bin Tomi

Member

11

Cr. Felix Ngui

Member

3. Market, Licensing & Enforcement

1

Cr. Shirley Pui

Chairman

2

Cr. Stephen Ang Teck Chai

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Tan Kai

Ex-Officio

4

Cr. Abang Ismawi bin Abang Ali

Ex-Officio

5

Cr. Chang Shiu Chong

Member

6

Cr. Sim Wei Teck

Member

7

Cr. Tnay Li Ping

Member

8

Cr. Mark Kellon anak Awo

Member

9

Cr. Jamilah bt. Rakim

Member

10

Cr. Ahmad Faizuladha bin Drahman

Member

11

Cr. Felix Ngui

Member

12

Cr. Walter anak Suhai

Member

4. Public Health, Enviroment & Municipal Services

1

Cr. Prof. Madya Dr. Sopian bin Bujang

Chairman

2

Cr. Tnay Li Ping

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Tan Kai

Ex-Officio

4

Cr. Abang Ismawi bin Abang Ali

Ex-Officio

5

Cr. Andrew Victor Nub anak William Tanyuh

Member

6

Cr. Lee Yen Huei

Member

7

Cr. Tito Grabo anak Teyok

Member

8

Cr. Lt. Kol. Monday anak Juhid

Member

9

Cr. Roselin anak Lasek

Member

10

Cr. Othman bin Ibrahim

Member

11

Cr. Jamilah bt. Rakim

Member

12

Cr. Ahmad Faizuladha bin Drahman

Member

5. Works & Traffic

1

Cr. Yeo Shin Huat

Chairman

2

Cr. Stephen Jatu anak Sawet

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Tan Kai

Ex-Officio

4

Cr. Abang Ismawi bin Abang Ali

Ex-Officio

5

(Vacant – Batu Kawah)

Member

6

Cr. Shirley Pui

Member

7

Cr. Andrew Victor Nub anak William Tanyuh

Member

8

Cr. Mark Kellon anak Awo

Member

9

Cr. Stephen Ang Teck Chai

Member

10

Cr. Chang Shiu Chong

Member

11

Cr. Sebeki bin Jen

Member

12

Cr. Madhi bin Tomi

Member

6. Finance & Establishment

1

Cr. Tan Kai

Chairman

2

Cr. Abang Ismawi Bin Abang Ali

Deputy Chairman

3

Cr. Yeo Shin Huat

Member

4

Cr. Shirley Pui Sak Lan

Member

5

Cr. Norolhadi bin Dolla Sabari

Member

6

Cr. Niput anak Ahip

Member

7

Cr. Stephen Jatu anak Sawet

Member

8

Cr. Chen Chee Joong

Member

9

Cr. Chong Nyuk Fah

Member

10

Cr. Prof. Madya Dr. Sopian bin Bujang

Member